webgame+.com
Home / Puzzle / Battleships Logic Puzzle
Puzzle
4-10 min
Battleships Logic Puzzle

Battleships Logic Puzzle

Puzzle

Deduce where a hidden fleet is hiding using only row and column ship counts, across 15 solo grids.

Score 0 Best 0

More Puzzle games

Galaxy Blaster
PUZZLE
Galaxy Blaster
2-10 min · Touch or click
Parking Unblock Puzzle
PUZZLE
Parking Unblock Puzzle
3-8 min · Touch or click
Patch Mosaic
PUZZLE
Patch Mosaic
5-15 min · Touch or click, drag to draw

Battleships Logic Puzzle is a free online single-player deduction game you can play instantly in your browser, no download, no account, and no waiting for another player. Unlike the two-player guessing game this mechanic is sometimes confused with, every ship here is already placed on the grid before you start — your job is pure logic. Each row and column shows a number telling you how many ship segments sit in that line, plus a few starter cells already revealed. Mark cells as ship or water until your grid exactly matches the fleet hidden underneath, remembering that no two ships ever touch, not even diagonally. Play through 15 levels that grow from a compact 6x6 grid up to the traditional 10x10 fleet with fewer starting clues.

How to play Battleships Logic Puzzle

  1. Tap any cell to cycle it: empty, then marked as a ship, then marked as water, then back to empty. A few cells start already revealed as clues.
  2. The number beside each row and column tells you exactly how many ship segments are hidden somewhere in that line.
  3. Ships never touch another ship, not even at a corner — so a confirmed ship cell rules out every cell around it.
  4. The hidden fleet uses a fixed set of ship sizes shown above the grid (for example one 4-long ship, two 3-long, three 2-long, and four single-cell ships on the full board) — track how many of each size you've already placed.
  5. Mark ship cells until your grid exactly matches the hidden fleet to solve the level. Marking water is optional — it just helps you keep track, it is never scored.
  6. Clear a level to unlock the next one, where the grid grows larger and fewer cells are revealed at the start.

Tips

  • Start with any row or column whose clue number is 0 — mark every cell in that line as water immediately, since nothing can be a ship there.
  • If a row's clue number equals the number of cells still unmarked in that row, every one of those cells must be a ship.
  • Once you confirm any ship cell, immediately mark all 8 cells touching it as water — the no-touching rule makes those guaranteed safe.
  • Work out the biggest ship first. With only one 4-long ship on the board, finding a row or column with a high clue number often pins its exact location fast.

FAQ

Is Battleships Logic Puzzle free to play?

Yes. Battleships Logic Puzzle is completely free to play online with no download, no account, and no in-game purchases.

Does Battleships Logic Puzzle work on mobile?

Yes — tap a cell to cycle through ship, water, and empty, so it works on phones, tablets, and desktop.

Is this the same as playing Battleship against another player?

No — this is a single-player logic-deduction puzzle. The entire fleet is already placed on the grid before you start; there is no opponent guessing coordinates back at you.

What does the number next to each row and column mean?

It tells you exactly how many ship segments are hidden in that row or column, one of your main clues for deducing the fleet's exact layout.

How many levels does Battleships Logic Puzzle have?

There are 15 levels, growing from a 6x6 grid with a small fleet up to the traditional 10x10 board with the classic 10-ship fleet and fewer starting clues.